Awards & Distinctions

St. Paul Preparatory School is proud of the accomplishments that our students and staff have made over the years.

Arts Awards & Achievements

  • January 2015, Emily from the U.S., awarded 5 Gold Key and 5 Silver Key awards from MN Scholastic Art Awards
  • March 2014, Tanisa from Indonesia, Best 100 Art Presidential Award
  • March 2014, Kate Woolever-Martinez and Art Students send student artwork to Bangladeshi students (Read more)
  • May 2014, Four Arts Students made it to the semi-finals of the Vans Shoes Competition (Read more)
  • November 2012, 2013, 2014: Art Instructor, Kate Woolever-Martinez and her art students donate student-made ceramic bowls and volunteered at Empty Bowls at Powderhorn Park
  • 2012, 2013 students received  multiple gold key awards in the MN Scholastic Art Competition
  • 5th District Congressional Art Competition Finalists - four represented out of 20
  • Top 100 Twin Cities Youth - 1st place in Drawing category, Top 5 in Portfolio category
  • 2012, National Scholarship Art and Writing Award

Math Awards

  • St. Paul Conference Math Team Competition - Top 3 finishes 10 out of 11 years
  • MN State High School Math League - 2nd Place, St. Paul Division in 2011 / 2nd Place, St. Paul Division in 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007
  • Tier II MN State High School Math League - 2nd Place state regular session 2011 / 3rd Place state regular session 2009
  • Tier II MN State High School Math State Competition - 2nd Place in 2011 and 2009
  • MN State High School Math League - SPP students in top 50 in the state in 2008, 2009, 2011
  • St. Cloud State University State Math Competition 12th Grade Team - 2nd Place in 2011, 1st Place in 2010, 2nd Place in 2009
  • Qualified for the AIME Math Competition in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, and 2011 (Only students who scored in the top 5% of students nationally)

Science/Engineering Awards

  • Opus Foundation Grant Awarded to SPP for the construction of the school's new STEM Lab in 2014 & 2015 for FIRST Robotics Program
  • Shanghai Robotics Competition - 1st Place 2015
  • Aeronautics Instructor, and former Air Force Jet Pilot, Bonnie Larson, awarded STEM Grant for Aeronautics in 2013 and 2014
  • JETS (Junior Engineering Technical Society) - 1st Place Division I, State of Minnesota, 2011
  • FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) Robotics Competition - 2nd Place in 2011
  • The New English Journal of Medicine Mystery Case Competition Response Winner

Global Leadership Achievements

  • Model UN Spring Conference Keynote Speaker, 2015
  • Model UN Verbal Commendation Awards, 2015
  • Model UN Best Position Paper, 2015

Athletic and Extra-Curricular Achievements

  • Minnesota Select Olympic Development Program soccer team members
  • Minnesota Heat AAU basketball team members
  • 2015 Minnesota State Girl's Chess Champion
  • 2015 Boys Soccer Independent High School League Section Champions
  • November 2015, Damla from Turkey, Sandra from Ecuador, Armaan from Pakistan, and Eldiiar from Kyrgystan, named Soccer All-Conference winners
  • © 2018 Saint Paul Preparatory School.
  • All rights reserved.
  • Saint Paul Preparatory School
    380 Jackson St
    Suite 100
    St Paul, MN 55101
    Local: pref 651-288-4606
    Fax: fax 651-288-4616
  • College Entrance Examination Board (CEEB) Code: 242-288